Skip to content
lakeglance

South US

Kentucky lake levels today

Lakeglance tracks 19 lakes and reservoirs in Kentucky: 18 reservoirs and 1 natural lakes. 18 of them have a live level gauge, so you can see today's water level next to the wind forecast.

The biggest on our list are Kentucky Lake (144,086 acres), Lake Cumberland (50,607 acres), Lake Barkley (49,741 acres). Pick any lake below for live wind, gusts and a go or no-go call for sailing, paddling, power boating and fishing.

Water levels at gauged Kentucky lakes

Latest daily readings from USGS and Corps of Engineers gauges. 0 running above normal for the month, 2 below.

Current water levels for gauged lakes in Kentucky
LakeLevel (ft)7-day changevs normal
Kentucky Lake354.75+0.27below normal
Lake Cumberland692.97-1.15well below normal
Lake Barkley354.79+0.23-
Barren River Lake548.97-1.81-
Green River Lake673.91-0.19-
Cave Run Lake729.93-0.10-
Nolin River Lake514.33-0.26-
Laurel River Lake999.89-0.20-
Rough River Lake486.00-2.85-
Taylorsville Lake546.03-0.20-
Herrington Lake732.73-0.85near normal
Yatesville Lake629.86-0.07-
Paintsville Lake708.75-0.15-
Grayson Lake43.32-0.26-
Buckhorn Lake782.05-0.10-

All 19 Kentucky lakes

Kentucky lakes questions

How many lakes in Kentucky does Lakeglance cover?

19. Each one has a conditions page with live National Weather Service wind and a 7-day wind forecast. 18 have a live level gauge.

What is the largest lake in Kentucky?

Of the lakes we track, Kentucky Lake is the largest at about 144,086 acres of surface water.

Which Kentucky lakes are low right now?

Compared with their normal level for this month, Kentucky Lake, Lake Cumberland are running below normal in our latest update.

More states in the South